MODEL UNITED NATIONS

Model UN Honors, Awards & Galleries

> View 2020 Model UN Conference Gallery

A number of individual honors were awarded to YMCA of Greater Monmouth County delegates for their excellence in preparing for and presenting at conference:

High School Delegates

  • Mikayla Spencer, Sara Kalanther, Caleen Salame, and Riya Anand – Outstanding Legal Brief in the International Criminal Court
  • Leila Merhi, Isabella Apostolides, Avani Shinde, and Mira Shah – Outstanding Legal Brief in the International Court of Justice
  • Chukwudubem Echezona – Premier First Year Delegate of General Assembly C
  • Kieran McLean – Premier First Year Delegate of African Summitt
  • Josephine Howard – Premier Diplomat of Social, Humanitarian, Cultural C
  • Kiernan Hesse – Premier Diplomat of Historical Security Council B
  • Diana Bendit – Outstanding Country Research Paper for Pan American Summit
  • Ayush Sinha – Outstanding Country Research Paper for European Summit
  • Brionna Seward – Outstanding Country, Greece Diplomats
  • Anthony DeVitto – Outstanding Country, Greece Diplomats
  • Ashley Lee – Outstanding Country, Greece Diplomats
  • Alessa Alex – Outstanding Country, Hungary Diplomats
  • Jennie Healy – Superior Country, Norway Diplomats
  • Oluwasayo Daniel – Superior Country, Norway Diplomats
  • Chukwudubem Echezona – Superior Country, Norway Diplomats
  • Madeline Fields – Superior Country, Norway Diplomats
  • Ava Vakili – Nominated to attend the Y Conference On National Affairs
  • Kiernan Hesse – Nominated to attend the Y Conference On National Affairs

Middle School Delegates

  • Devon Roth – Chosen as Closing Ceremony Delegate Speaker
  • Sydney Sun – Premier Press Delegate
  • Sophia Barwicz – Premier First Year Delegate of General Assembly A
  • Jack Powers – Premier Diplomat of General Assembly A
  • Taryn Gonzales – Premier Diplomat General Assembly B
  • Alexia Zambito – Premier Diplomat of General Assembly E
  • Jayden Francis – Outstanding Country Research Questionnaire
  • Lauren Laudi – Outstanding Country Research Questionnaire
  • Alexia Zambito – Outstanding Country Research Questionnaire
  • Sirina Ganne – Outstanding Country Research Questionnaire
  • Sophia Laudi – Outstanding Country Research Questionnaire

2019 MODEL UNITED NATIONS MIDDLE SCHOOL CONFERENCE

The weekend of January 11th through 13th was a transformational experience for many local 6th-8th grade students. Students from Markham Place School, Satz School, Thompson Middle School, Indian Hill School, and many others joined the YMCA Delegation to attend the 8th annual Middle School Model UN Conference, held in Hershey, PA. The middle school students spent Friday debating General Assembly topics, including: biological and chemical warfare, sustainable tourism, and the rights of indigenous people. Saturday’s meetings were spent in International Criminal Court, during which students held trials of Mao Zedong, Talaat Pasha, and AO Neville. The final day of the conference was spent debating the global sand shortage.

During final ceremonies, many local students were honored with awards for their stellar performances during the conference, including:

Joe DeMarco (Thompson Middle School): Premier Diplomat; Envoy A
Alex Rokkos (Satz School): Outstanding First Year Delegate; Envoy B
Ryan Limekiller (Thompson Middle School): Outstanding First Year Delegate; Envoy D
Taryn Gonzales (Thompson Middle School): Outstanding First Year Delegate; Envoy E
Alexa Kiernan (Markham Place School): Premier Diplomat; Envoy E & Premier Diplomat;        Written Press
Warren McOmber (Thompson Middle School): Premier First Year Delegate; Video Press
Cami Issenman (Shrewsbury Borough School): Premier Diplomat; Video Press
Kaylin Han (Satz School): Outstanding Country Research Questionnaire
Trinity Han (Satz School): Outstanding Country Research Questionnaire
Jue Gong (Satz School): Outstanding Country Research Questionnaire
Mira Shah (Satz School): Outstanding Country Research Questionnaire
Raymond Cai (Satz School): Outstanding Country Research Questionnaire
Andrea Postigo (Satz School): Outstanding Country Research Questionnaire
Devon Roth (Satz School): Premier Country
Ellie Guilfoyle (Satz School): Premier Country

YOUTH & GOVERNMENT

The YMCA’s Youth & Government program affords high school students the opportunity to write their own legislative bill.  Students spend one weekend a year with other teen teams from throughout New Jersey to debate and secure passage of their proposed bill in the actual New Jersey Senate/House Chambers in Trenton.

The young people in Youth & Government learn how to solve issues including: environmental, educational, commercial, business, community affairs, governmental, and more. They come away from the program with increased awareness and understanding of our political process, as well as heightened problem solving and critical thinking skills.

For more information or to register for Civic Engagement programs:
Call: 732-845-5273 ext. 6
E-mail: abiddle@ymcanj.org